Thursday, April 21, 2011

17 Months 6 Days 4 hours and 35 minutes....

Thats how long it has been since I gave birth to the most beautiful baby boy in the world. I have such a hard time comprehending that sometimes. There are days when it feels like I just had him yesterday and then there are days when it feels like it has been so much longer. So much has happened in the last 17 months and just in the last 2 years I know I have changed a lot. But all for the better I think. My dream is to be able to give my baby boy the world...everything I ever wanted and never got PLUS some. I grew up feeling very unloved and feeling very unwanted and I never want Kason to feel that way and I think im doing a pretty good job at it. He knows he is loved. Today after I got him home from daycare I put him on my lap and said "Kason I love you" Just like I do everyday and he looked at me with the biggest smile on his face and said "Love you" and he pointed to my face and then gave me a kiss. It was very shocking cause he doesnt know how to say very many words. So I never thought he would be saying "love you" before something as simple as "ball" but regardless it felt amazing to hear it from him and he had me in tears. Those 2 words has just given me even more strength to continue on with the Army and all the BS involved. Im NOT just doing this for ME anymore Im doing it for US...well Mostly its for KASON. Well enough of my rambling...heres some pics from the last 17 months 6 days 4 hours and 35 minutes....

Maybe a little bit of a picture overload but I mean come on...he's so stinking cute! <3

Tuesday, April 19, 2011

I climbed a Mountain.

Yup I surely did...well hiked actually but it really didnt feel any different. lol I found myself at many times grabing onto trees and rocks and whatever else I could to help pull me up at certain spots that were real steep. It was completely exhausting but fun. I have never hiked a mountain before...well I take that back I did ruck march up to seoul tower but that was on a paved road. haha Anyways I think it took about 2 hours or so to go up and back down actually probaly 2 1/2-3 hours but I wasnt really keeping track. lol There was about 30 of us who did the hike up to the top but I was in the back group...we were all moving slow. haha Im just super bummed that it was so foggy out because the view would have been even more amazing than what it alread was. I got a few pics that Im gonna share but you can really see to much. Either way im proud of myself for making it as far as I did...but boy am I freaking sore.

Thursday, April 7, 2011

Boo Boo is walking. :)

My Boo Boo was walking like crazy today when I picked him up from daycare. I appoligize for it being sideways I wasnt even really thinking about that when I was recording. =)

Thankful Thursdays...

It's that day of the week again! Here is what im Thankful for. :)

  1. Have I mentioned how thankful I am for Kason? Seriously...this little kid really nows how to make me feel a million times better when I am feeling down. He is such a little miracle and IDK how I got so blessed to be his mommy. Out of ALL the other parents in the world God Choose to give ME Kason, how can I not be thankful for this.

    He took 20 whole steps all by himself this morning...yesterday he took about 15. He is doing more and more and I couldnt be prouder...thats what I am MOST thankful for this week. I dont have to worry about him anymore. :) 
  2. I am thankful that this week is ALMOST over...just have one more day to get thru. Then the weekend is all ours! 
  3. I am so incredibly thankful for my friend Jennel who watches Kason for me on Wednesday so that I can have a mommy break. It means so much to me. Even tho I love my boo-boo to death I know i need a break every once in a while. :) Yesterday I got in a nice little work out...      

Wednesday, April 6, 2011

Monday, April 4, 2011

Another Fun Weekend

I had another super fun weekend with my Boo Boo. We went to this Kid place called Tiovivos. It was a ton of fun and pretty easy to find. Well until you got to the elevator. Let me tell you about our 40 minute Elevator Trip. We got to the building where Tiovivos is located and of course in its in high rise building (no shocker there) and its on the 6th floor. Well this building was def not lacking elevators but it was lacking working elevators. There are 12 main floors and I believe 8 Basement Floors Which is parking. They have designated Elevators for the basement and designated elevators for the main floors. By each button there was a sign that said which elevator goes to what floor Ok sounds easy enough right?! Just push the button that will take you to the 6th floor. So Wrong...I would push the ^ button and it wouldnt light I just stand there for a few minutes and wait to see if maybe the light is just broke and the elevator is still coming and it doesnt so Im like ok and move onto another elevator...I notice one of the basement elevators goes up to the 2nd floor so I get in that one and head up to the second floor. I figure once I get there I can switch to another elevator to take me to the second floor, right?! Wrong again! I get in the 2nd elevator Push 6th floor and theres a bunch of Koreans with me who are going to the 10th floor. I didnt notice but the 6th floor button didnt light up so up we go to the 10th floor with these very fancy dressed Koreans with us. As soon as that elevator opens there we are in the middle of a Wedding Reception set up. Ok talk about awkward...cause everyone is staring at us. So I keep pushing 6th floor and it wouldnt take us there...instead the elevator goes up completely on its own to the 12th know whats on the 12th floor?! A WEDDING! Yes Kason and I pretty much walked into a wedding (thankfully it hadnt really started). So I keep trying to go down and the stupid thing wouldnt let me instead it automatically went down to the 9th floor. Thankfully nothing was going on there so I got out there and went straight to another elevator hoping that it would take us to the 6th floor. And Again I was soooo wrong the stupid thing wouldnt we ended up in one of the parking garages cause even when I pushed 1st floor it skipped it. UGH! I was so aggravated at this point...when someone else got in that SAME exact elevator with us and pushed 1...guess what it went to 1! So we got out and then I waited a few minutes got in another elevator and it finally took us to the 6th floor. Now im thinking that maybe these elevators are shut off to certain floors at certain times because by the time we got to Tiovios it had just opened. Still doesnt take away the fact that I was getting beyond aggravated lol.

Ok so anyways back to talking about Tiovivos. Its a pretty big Childrens Place with a Infant/Toddler area and then a wall dividing the section for the bigger kids that also had comupters. It had a nice little snack bar and right behind that there was a room for Roll Playing with a bunch of cute dress up clothes. We mostly stayed in the infant/toddler section and Kason was a wild child...there was what I call a "pool" of soft plush giant legos...and they had a little side you can go on and land in them. It was Kasons Favorite part of the whole thing. After spending 2 hours there we headed home and just hung out in the house and had a relaxing evening.
Having Fun

Being a little to short to reach this doesnt stop Kason man.
The Legos...his favorite Part

Little man playing with blocks.

Infant/Toddler Section

This is the Role Playing area

On sunday nothing else to exciting happened we hung went to the commisary and got some grocerys and then Kasons Best Friend Davicito came over to play that night while his mommy and daddy had a little date night. All in all it was a pretty good weekend. Next week we have some bigger plans tho and I am very excited they also consist of checking out the Cherry Blossoms...the best part of Spring!
Kason and Davicito Being silly.
(Please excuse the poor quality these 2 were taken on my phone. :)

Mickey Mouse distracted them.